Get started17 Marsland Place is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 78.9% above the 2021 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £57,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Marsland Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 22 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Marsland Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£864
Street avg £863
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsland Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2021Most recent
£57,000
-16.2%over 13 years8 February 2008
£68,000
+700.0%over 8 years30 April 1999
£8,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8BX: £60,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Laisterdyke Leadership Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.