Get started17 Ellerton Street is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since February 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 367.9% above the 1999 sale of £26,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£17/sq ft) was about 63.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Ellerton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2023
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 17 Ellerton Street.
Extension: Rear of property
Change of use of front room to class A1 drapers shop with construction of two storey rear extension
17 Ellerton Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Ellerton Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£184
Street avg £565
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Rd Thornbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of two storey extension to the side and rear of property
12 February 1999Most recent
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8AD: £85,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD3 8DE
Closest school
0.2 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB