Get started18 Fourth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD3 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since December 1997, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 268.2% above the 1997 sale of £44,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2025
18 Fourth Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Fourth Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£603
Street avg £1,022
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Rd Fourth Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

29 December 1997Most recent
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7JW: £117,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BD3 7AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Killinghall Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB