Get started5 Addison Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD3 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 43.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
5 Addison Avenue has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of single storey and two-storey rear extension
Latest sale on 5 Addison Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Addison Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,202
Street avg £880
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Rushton Rd Silverhill Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Construction of two storey and single storey extension to rear
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 May 2017Most recent
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7HL: £73,000 (2020–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD3 7ET
Closest school
0.5 km
Killinghall Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB