Get started8 Bramall House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornbury, Bradford, Bradford (BD3 7FF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 8th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 16.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £89,995 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 8 years.
£89,995
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 8 Bramall House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,380
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£89,995
+5.9%over 7 years27 June 2014
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7FF: £85,000 (2025–2021).
15 Bramall House Chapman Road Thornbury Bradford
Sold Jul 2025
17 Bramall House Chapman Road Thornbury Bradford
Sold Oct 2023
4 Bramall House Chapman Road Thornbury Bradford
Sold Jun 2023
2 Bramall House Chapman Road Thornbury Bradford
Sold Aug 2021
1 Bramall House Chapman Road Thornbury Bradford
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BD3 7FG
Dick Lane Barberry Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.