Get started14 Horton House is an end-of-terrace house in Thornbury, Bradford, Bradford (BD3 7FE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 30.9% above the 2016 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). At 50 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 15 EPCs).
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 4 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 14 Horton House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2016Most recent
£81,000
+15.7%over 3 years14 December 2012
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7FE: £92,000 (2025–2023).
10 Horton House Chapman Road Thornbury Bradford
Sold Jul 2025
3 Horton House Chapman Road Thornbury Bradford
Sold Jul 2024
6 Horton House Chapman Road Thornbury Bradford
Sold Apr 2024
1 Horton House Chapman Road Thornbury Bradford
Sold Oct 2023
17 Horton House Chapman Road Thornbury Bradford
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BD3 7FG
Dick Lane Barberry Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.