Get started2 Baring Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD3 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 57.6% above the 2014 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. At 141 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 31 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
2 Baring Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
2 Baring Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£887
Street avg £1,133
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2014Most recent
£125,000
+179.3%over 18 years16 August 1996
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7ET: £181,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BD3 7ET
Closest school
0.4 km
Killinghall Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB