Get started4 Grenfell Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 83.3% above the 2005 sale of £68,200. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Grenfell Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2024
Construction of front and rear dormer windows
4 Grenfell Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Grenfell Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£669
Street avg £840
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silverhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2005Most recent
£68,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7EJ: £88,848 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB