Get started18 Grenfell Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 6 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in May 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 281.3% above the 2001 sale of £32,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 57.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Grenfell Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2024
18 Grenfell Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Proposed front and rear dormer window
18 Grenfell Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 18 Grenfell Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£323
Street avg £852
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silverhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Constrctuion of single storey rear extensionDepth of extension from original rear wall 4.5mMaximum height of extension 4mHeight to eaves of extension 3m
25 May 2001Most recent
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7EJ: £88,848 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB