Get started6 Boyd Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD3 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 32.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 51 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 22 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2022
6 Boyd Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of two storey extension to rear of dwelling
6 Boyd Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 6 Boyd Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £1,194
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Thornbury D — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of two storey extension to rear
16 December 2016Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 4 years25 January 2012
£120,000
+471.4%over 14 years25 April 1997
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7DU: £120,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BD3 7ET
Closest school
0.8 km
Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.