Get started24 Boyd Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD3 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 33.6% above the 2015 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2025
Conversion of garage to annex
24 Boyd Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 24 Boyd Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,284
Street avg £1,299
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Thornbury D — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

23 October 2015Most recent
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7DU: £120,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BD3 7EX
Closest school
0.8 km
Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB