Get started6 Sunnybank Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornbury, Bradford, Bradford (BD3 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2025
6 Sunnybank Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 6 Sunnybank Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gain Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

13 October 2023Most recent
£180,000
+48.1%over 7 years15 April 2016
£121,500
+73.6%over 13 years28 March 2003
£70,000
+27.3%over 3 years17 December 1999
£55,000
19 July 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7DH: £150,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BD3 7ET
Closest school
0.5 km
Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.