Get started5 Grange Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in April 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 18.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 31.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 32.7% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
5 Grange Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Grange Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.6% per year over 8 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 5 Grange Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£972
Street avg £1,683
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gain Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

11 April 2008Most recent
£103,000
+281.5%over 7 years31 May 2000
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7BG: £137,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD3 7BD
Closest school
0.4 km
Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB