Get started35 Haslam Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 10th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 162.5% above the 2024 sale of £40,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £40,000.
35 Haslam Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 29 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 35 Haslam Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£769
Street avg £960
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillside Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2024Most recent
£40,000
-44.4%over 17 years6 February 2007
£72,000
+200.0%over 3 years24 July 2003
£24,000
+29.7%over 8 years1 May 1995
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0RJ: £50,000 (2023–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BD3 0PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.