Get started42 Wingfield Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 113.6% above the 2011 sale of £51,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2025
42 Wingfield Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£705
Street avg £594
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Webster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2011Most recent
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AQ: £50,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Byron Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB