Get started66 Boldshay Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 876.7% above the 2000 sale of £10,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 63.5% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
66 Boldshay Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 5 years.
£10,750
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 66 Boldshay Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£176
Street avg £487
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2000Most recent
£10,750
-2.3%over 5 years26 September 1995
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AJ: £77,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BD3 0PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB