Get started27 Wingfield Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in August 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 27.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 240% above the 2004 sale of £30,000. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2023
27 Wingfield Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.2% per year over 3 years.
£30,000
Growth on file: 27.2% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 27 Wingfield Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£577
Street avg £539
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Webster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

9 August 2004Most recent
£30,000
+94.8%over 2 years31 October 2001
£15,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AH: £40,250 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BD3 0JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Byron Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB