Get startedHartsoil Cottage is a semi-detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 3 refused. Last sale on file: £359,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Hartsoil Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Use of static caravan as a separate dwelling (Lawful Development Certificate of Existing Use)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£359,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Hartsoil Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,720
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hartshead Moor Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

Use of Cottage Property, Garden Area and Existing Barn for Domestic Purposes (Lawful development Certificate)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 July 2022Most recent
£359,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6LW: £258,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
High Bank Junior Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB