Get started8 Greenton Avenue is a semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £179,850 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,850
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Greenton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,248
Street avg £1,972
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookfields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

30 November 2021Most recent
£179,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DT: £217,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB