Get started46 Greenton Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £530,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
46 Greenton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2025
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY AND FIRST FLOOR EXTENSIONS
Latest sale on 46 Greenton Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 46 Greenton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookfields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 November 2024Most recent
£530,000
+26.9%over 8 years10 October 2016
£417,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DT: £217,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BD19 6NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.