Get started4 Green Bank is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £207,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 4 Green Bank was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 4 Green Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,136
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

13 January 2023Most recent
£207,000
+20.3%over 1 year25 June 2021
£172,000
+18.6%over 3 years11 July 2017
£145,000
+3.2%over 10 years25 May 2007
£140,500
+65.3%over 4 years7 June 2002
£85,000
+22.3%over 2 years9 July 1999
£69,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5LQ: £161,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BD19 5AY
Royds Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.