Get started21 Green Bank is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in March 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 213.6% above the 1998 sale of £56,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 55.8% below the postcode norm.
21 Green Bank's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 21 Green Bank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£941
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 1998Most recent
£56,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5LQ: £165,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BD19 5BW
Royds Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB