Get started52 Clare Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 21.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 33 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2023 for £165,000.
52 Clare Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
52 Clare Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
52 Clare Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quaker Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (65 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£165,000
+58.7%over 19 years2 February 2004
£104,000
+76.3%over 2 years19 October 2001
£59,000
+372.5%over 1 year3 May 2000
£12,487
-66.7%3 May 2000
£37,462
-23.5%over 4 years23 August 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5HW: £129,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD19 5LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.