Get started13 Clare Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 30.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £110,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
13 Clare Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,361
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quaker Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£110,000
+27.2%over 15 years22 September 2006
£86,500
+179.0%over 7 years2 July 1999
£31,000
-4.6%over 2 years26 July 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5HW: £129,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD19 5DD
Closest school
0.4 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.