Get started4 Neville Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marsh, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 43.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £82,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 26 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 26 years.
4 Neville Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£82,000
+82.2%over 18 years13 September 2002
£44,995
+37.4%over 4 years3 April 1998
£32,750
+26.0%over 3 years31 March 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5BX: £98,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Howard Park Community School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.