Get started20 Neville Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marsh, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 26.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Neville Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 20 Neville Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,638
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£95,000
+11.8%over 2 years18 December 2020
£85,000
+30.8%over 17 years11 July 2003
£65,000
+75.7%over 2 years18 December 2000
£37,000
+2.8%over 2 years9 January 1998
£36,000
+77.8%over 2 years17 March 1995
£20,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5BX: £98,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Howard Park Community School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.