Get started6 Howley Close is a detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1097 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 34.1% above the 2017 sale price. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
6 Howley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2022
6 Howley Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 5 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 5 years.
6 Howley Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,218
Street avg £3,047
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodlands Rd Woodlands Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

13 July 2017Most recent
£226,000
+14.7%over 4 years17 August 2012
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4PF: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
BD19 4QY
Closest school
0.5 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB