Get started4 Cooke Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 100% above the 2021 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £70,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Cooke Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 26 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 4 Cooke Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,239
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£70,000
-26.3%over 13 years18 July 2008
£95,000
+11.8%over 4 years19 January 2004
£85,000
+183.8%over 8 years25 August 1995
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4PA: £105,000 (2020–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD19 4NX
Nibshaw Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.