Get started12 Cooke Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 33.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £139,950 in December 2020.
12 Cooke Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 12 Cooke Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 12 Cooke Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £948
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

17 December 2020Most recent
£139,950
+33.3%over 4 years19 August 2016
£105,000
+36.4%over 11 years15 December 2004
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4PA: £85,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD19 4NX
Nibshaw Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.