Get started9 Fearnley Croft is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 61 m² this is the 27th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Fearnley Croft ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Fearnley Croft has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 20 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 9 Fearnley Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pollard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2023Most recent
£120,000
+12.1%over 7 years16 September 2016
£107,000
31 July 2015
£107,000
-7.8%over 5 years14 August 2009
£116,000
+17.2%over 5 years13 November 2003
£98,950
+11.2%over 6 months9 May 2003
£88,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4NQ: £125,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BD19 4NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.