Get started23 Fearnley Croft is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 60 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 49 units on file.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Fearnley Croft's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Works to TPO(s) 04A/99
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 4 years.
£123,750
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Fearnley Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pollard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2006Most recent
£123,750
+30.3%over 3 years16 May 2003
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4NQ: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BD19 4NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.