Get started57 Hawthorn Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3TR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 69 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2023 for £162,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 57 Hawthorn Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,539
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorend Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£162,500
+17.8%over 1 year2 December 2021
£138,000
+12.2%over 4 years30 June 2017
£123,000
+2.5%over 7 years14 May 2010
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3TR: £222,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitechapel Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.