Get started16 Dunstan Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–168 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 19 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sold March 2023 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2023, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 19% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Dunstan Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Dunstan Grove has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 16 Dunstan Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,602
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scott Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2023Most recent
£100,000
+11.2%over 5 years25 January 2018
£89,950
-12.7%over 10 years23 March 2007
£103,000
5 February 2007
£103,000
+8.4%over 1 year18 March 2005
£95,000
-1.0%over 10 months28 May 2004
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3LE: £112,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Howard Park Community School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.