Get started40 Whitcliffe Road is an end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 146.7% above the 2002 sale of £85,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 53.1% below the postcode norm. At 141 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 8 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
ERECTION OF 2 STOREY EXTENSION
40 Whitcliffe Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 6 years.
£85,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 6 years.
40 Whitcliffe Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£610
Street avg £1,239
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

1 March 2002Most recent
£85,950
+34.8%over 5 years15 August 1996
£63,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3BY: £235,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB