Get started6 Prospect Street is a detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 963 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 55.8% above the 2012 sale of £124,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in April 2012. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
6 Prospect Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2019
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 17 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 17 years.
6 Prospect Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,392
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

11 April 2012Most recent
£124,500
+107.5%over 12 years29 October 1999
£60,000
+5.3%over 4 years16 June 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3BW: £150,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.