Get started5 Highfield Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3AR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 606 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 32.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
5 Highfield Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2020
5 Highfield Terrace saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 8 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 5 Highfield Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,580
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

31 January 2011Most recent
£89,000
-1.1%over 2 years9 July 2008
£90,000
+3.4%over 2 years12 May 2006
£87,000
+93.3%over 3 years3 December 2002
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3AR: £114,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.