Get started20 Highfield Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3AR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 58.7% above the 2019 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £75,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Highfield Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 20 Highfield Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2019Most recent
£75,000
-11.8%over 13 years27 March 2006
£85,000
+18.1%over 2 years5 March 2004
£72,000
+63.6%over 8 months10 July 2003
£44,000
+95.6%over 4 years4 January 1999
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3AR: £114,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.