Get started118 South Parade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 164.1% above the 2003 sale of £46,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
118 South Parade valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 118 South Parade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£722
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2003Most recent
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3AF: £66,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB