Get started112 South Parade is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 147.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
112 South Parade sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2023
Latest sale on 112 South Parade was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 112 South Parade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £1,067
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£150,000
+48.5%over 6 years10 April 2015
£101,000
+51.9%over 9 months24 July 2014
£66,500
+107.8%over 13 years9 March 2001
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3AF: £66,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BD19 3BS
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.