Get started89 South Parade is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 35.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £78,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 89 South Parade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,393
Street avg £1,306
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
S Parade Whitcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

13 February 2023Most recent
£78,000
+34.5%over 13 years13 March 2009
£58,000
+14.9%over 4 years27 August 2004
£50,500
+134.9%over 1 year21 March 2003
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3AD: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD19 3QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.