Get started87 South Parade is an end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 81% above the 2019 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2019 for £63,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
87 South Parade is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£797
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
S Parade Whitcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

31 October 2019Most recent
£63,000
+35.5%over 4 years6 February 2015
£46,500
-45.9%over 6 years18 July 2008
£86,000
+273.9%over 5 years25 March 2003
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3AD: £70,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.