Get started109 South Parade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 42.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
109 South Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.4% per year over 9 years.
£79,995
Growth on file: 23.4% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 109 South Parade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £1,309
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
S Parade Whitcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

11 August 2006Most recent
£79,995
+86.0%over 3 years30 May 2003
£43,000
+63.8%29 November 2002
£26,250
+66.7%over 9 months8 March 2002
£15,750
+21.2%over 4 years19 December 1997
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3AD: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD19 3QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.