Get started58 South Parade is a mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 33.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £83,000. At 49 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
58 South Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 30 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 30 years.
58 South Parade is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,694
Street avg £1,197
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£83,000
+23.9%over 1 year21 November 2023
£67,000
+26.4%over 6 years27 January 2017
£53,000
-29.3%over 10 years29 September 2006
£75,000
+145.9%over 4 years22 April 2002
£30,500
+13.0%over 3 years14 August 1998
£27,000
+35.0%over 3 years12 May 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3AA: £89,950 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.