Get started55 Bewick Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 3QE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £206,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 18 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 55 Bewick Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Otley Road Beech Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2025Most recent
£206,000
+28.8%over 11 years18 June 2014
£159,950
+0.6%over 3 years15 November 2010
£159,000
+6.0%over 3 years24 August 2007
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3QE: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD16 3BT
Closest school
0.4 km
Eldwick Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.