Get started2 Bewick Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 3QE). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 51.3% above the 2011 sale of £187,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 32.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
2 Bewick Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
2 Bewick Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 5 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 5 years.
2 Bewick Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £2,571
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear of property
12 August 2011Most recent
£187,000
-6.5%over 5 years23 June 2006
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3QE: £290,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD16 3EF
Otley Road Beech Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eldwick Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB