Get started64 Kings Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 24.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
64 Kings Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Addition of a single storey kitchen extension to the rear of the approved new dwelling (application 13/00902/FUL)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 12 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 64 Kings Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Micklethwaite Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Construction of new dwelling at end of terrace
11 February 2022Most recent
£165,000
+17.9%over 4 years20 April 2017
£140,000
13 August 2010
£139,950
+33.3%over 11 months11 September 2009
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2HD: £180,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BD16 2SJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Crossflatts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.