Get started28 Ghyllroyd Avenue is a semi-detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 53.6% above the 2018 sale of £168,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Ghyllroyd Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 11 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 28 Ghyllroyd Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,127
Street avg £1,988
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 February 2018Most recent
£168,000
-1.8%over 1 year26 October 2016
£171,000
+0.6%over 9 years4 May 2007
£170,000
+21.4%over 8 months1 September 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2EX: £230,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2AZ
Birkenshaw Bar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
BBG Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.