Get started8 Ghyllroyd Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £255,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 13 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extensions and external alterations
Latest sale on 8 Ghyllroyd Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
8 Ghyllroyd Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,493
Street avg £1,864
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 July 2025Most recent
£255,000
+37.5%over 5 years4 December 2019
£185,500
+11.1%over 1 year20 July 2018
£167,000
+7.7%over 2 years11 December 2015
£155,000
+34.8%over 6 years29 May 2009
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2EX: £205,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2HT
Birkenshaw Bar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
BBG Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.