Get started5 Hodgson Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2DA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 18% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 3 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £211,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
5 Hodgson Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 7 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 5 Hodgson Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£211,000
+20.6%over 7 years18 January 2017
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2DA: £172,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BD11 2HT
Cross Lane End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB