Get started13 Hodgson Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2DA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 3 EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £264,500 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Hodgson Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The proposal is for a single storey rear extension. The extension projects 3.5m beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse. The maximum height of the extension is 3.9m. The height of the eaves of the extension is 2.65m.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£264,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
13 Hodgson Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,755
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 November 2022Most recent
£264,500
+43.0%over 3 years5 July 2019
£185,000
+76.2%over 15 years8 August 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2DA: £172,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD11 2JS
Cross Lane End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.